Jakob Mbobela of the Ravensong Breakers swim team competes in last weekend’s Bennett Cup meet in Saanich.

Jakob Mbobela of the Ravensong Breakers swim team competes in last weekend’s Bennett Cup meet in Saanich.

Breakers make waves

Ravensong Aquatic Club members establish top Canadian age-group marks while placing seventh in annual Bennett Cup meet

The Ravensong Breakers Swim Club got maximum results from a minimalist team last weekend, placing seventh among 15 teams in the annual Bennett Cup swim meet at Saanich Commonwealth Centre.

Among the highlights were times that took over the top age-group marks in the country.

The boys 13-14 year old relay team of Jakob Brager, Jakob Mbobela, Nick Bennett and Ben Roberts cruised to a first-place clocking of 4:19:68 in the 4×100-metre freestyle relay, the fastest time in Canada this year in the age group.

Jenna Horton and Camryn Stannard, who are both ranked in Swimming Canada’s power rankings, dominated the 11-year-old girls division.

Horton won the 100 butterfly, 200 IM and 200 breast stroke. Stannard won the 50, 100 and 800 freestyle and set a Canada-best mark of 2:35.56 in the 200 butterfly.

— NEWS Staff

 

SWIMMING

2016 Bennett Cup

Nov. 11-13

At Saanich Commonwealth Place

 

Ravensong Breakers results

 

Girls

11-under

800 freestyle: 1. Camryn Stannard, 10:01.22. 100 butterfly: 1. Jenna Horton, 1:13.13. 200 individual medley: 1. Horton, 2:39.80. 100 freestyle: 1. Stannard, 1:00.05; 17. Ella Confortin, 1:20.83. 200 breast stroke: 1. Horton, 3:00.02. 200 freestyle: 17. Confortin, 2:57.01. 200 butterfly (prelims): 1. Stannard, 2:35.56; 2. Horton, 2:56.61. 50 freestyle (prelims): 1. Stannard, 28.12; 4. Horton, 31.10.

12-13

100 butterfly: 22. Veronica Hall, 1:21.25. 200 IM: 23. V. Hall, 2:52.14. 100 freestyle: 27. Hall, 1:10.02. 100 backstroke: 36. Hall, 1:24.11. 200 freestyle: 31. Hall, 2:33.19. 100 breast stroke: 21. Hall, 1:32.67. 50 freestyle: 27. Hall, 31.93

14-15

800 freestyle: 4. Alexandra Roberts, 9:43.18; 14. Montana Krieger, 10:32.68. 100 butterfly: 27. Jordyn Shields, 1:25.98. 200 IM: 25. A. Roberts, 2:46.34. 100 freestyle: 26. Roberts, 1:06.78; 30. Krieger, 1:07.30; 44. Shields, 1:11.12. 200 freestyle: 14. Roberts, 2:17.30; 38. Krieger, 2:27.68; 52. Shields, 2:32.58. 100 breast stroke: 21. Shields, 1:31.84. 50 freestyle: 37. Shields, 31.16; 39. Krieger, 31.32. 400 medley relay: 9. Ravensong Aquatic (Stannard, Horton, Shields, Roberts), 5:12.61. 200 freestyle relay: 10. Ravensong Aquatic (M. Krieger, A. Roberts, Shields, E. Confortin), 2:10.90. 200 medley relay: 10. Ravensong Aquatic (Shields, M. Krieger, E. Confortin, A. Roberts), 2:34.72. 400 freestyle relay: 6. Ravensong Aquatic (Horton, Stannard, Roberts, Krieger), 4:21.35.

Open 400 IM: 20. Stannard, 5:29.32; 62. Hall, 6:21.43.

Open 50 backstroke: 50. Shields, 37.48; 74. Krieger, 41.80; 84. Confortin, 44.49.

Open 50 breast stroke: 39. Stannard, 41.06; 47. Horton, 42.69; 57. Krieger, 45.41; 70. Confortin, 53.24.

Open 400 freestyle: 20. Roberts, 4:41.37; 56. Krieger, 5:14.81; 58. Hall, 5:18.49; 62. Shields, 5:26.55.

 

Boys

11-under

200 IM: 4. Lochlan Rogers, 2:44.35. 100 freestyle: 2. Rogers, 1:04.30. 100 backstroke: 3. Rogers, 1:16.77.

12-13

200 backstroke: 2. Jakob Brager, 2:20.49. 100 butterfly: 4. Jakob Mbobela, 1:13.89. 200 IM: 2. Brager, 2:26.72; 4. Nick Bennett, 2:34.97. 100 freestyle: 3. Brager, 1:00.40; 5. Mbobela, 1:02.82; 7. Bennett, 1:03.71; 17. Ben Roberts, 1:10.11; 25. Tyson Krieger, 1:13.09. 200 breast stroke: 4. Bennett, 2:53.40. 100 backstroke: 2. Brager, 1:06.79; 5. Mbobela, 1:13.48; 17. Roberts, 1:21.84. 100 breast stroke (prelims): 2. Bennett, 1:20.18; 15. Roberts, 1:38.49. 400 medley relay: 2. Ravensong Aquatic (Brager, Bennett, Mbobela, B. Roberts), 4:53.88. 200 freestyle relay: 2. Ravensong Aquatic (T. Krieger, Rogers, B. Roberts, Bennett), 2:04.89. 200 medley relay: 3. Ravensong Aquatic (B. Roberts, Bennett, T. Krieger, Rogers), 2:22.89. 400 freestyle relay: 1. Ravensong Aquatic (Brager, Mbobela, Bennett, B. Roberts), 4:19.68.

14-15

100 butterfly: 14. Jack Confortin, 1:08.55. 200 IM: 22. Confortin, 2:34.76. 100 freestyle: 10. Confortin, 59.39; 22. Ethan Stannard, 1:03.83. 100 breast stroke: 21. Stannard, 1:29.60. 400 medley relay: 7. Ravensong Aquatic (Rogers, Confortin, T. Krieger, E. Stannard), 5:18.11. 200 freestyle relay: 5. Ravensong Aquatic (Mbobela, Brager, E. Stannard, J. Confortin), 1:55.50. 200 medley relay: 6. Ravensong Aquatic (Brager, E. Stannard, J. Confortin, Mbobela), 2:11.47.

Open 1,500 freestyle: 15. Confortin, 17:20.19; 20. Stannard, 18:04.26; 41. Krieger, 22:49.41.

Open 50 backstroke: 14. Brager, 31.85; 19. Mbobela, 33.23; 32. Roberts, 37.68; 35. Stannard, 39.22; 43. Krieger, 41.27.

Open 50 breast stroke: 21. Bennett, 35.79; 27. Mbobela, 38.68; 37. Roberts, 44.26; 42. Krieger, 48.07.

Open 400 freestyle: 11. Confortin, 4:22.98; 23. Stannard, 4:38.84; 29. Brager, 4:43.59; ; 38. Bennett, 5:03.26; 40. Mbobela, 5:05.24; 47. Krieger, 5:26.92; 49. Roberts, 5:29.05.