Members of the Ravensong Breakers swim team hoist the Grinch Cup after winning the annual Cracker Cheer-Off during the annual Christmas Cracker swim meet in Saanich last weekend.

Breakers share season’s cheer

Ravensong swim team posts fast times in annual Christmas Cracker meet

The Ravensong Breakers swimming club brought the spirit last weekend in the annual Christmas Cracker swimming meet at Saanich Commonwealth Place.

They also brought some serious speed.

The Parksville Qualicum club sent 26 swimmers to the meet, which featured high-level international competition Friday through Sunday.

“It was a great swim meet for the Breakers, and allowed our athletes to compete against some of the fastest swimmers in B.C. as well as clubs from Alberta and the U.S.,” Breakers coach Byron Trajan said.

Led by swimmers Jordyn Shields and Tyson Krieger, the club claimed the Grinch Cup awarded to the winner of theXMas Cracker Cheer-Off.

In the pool, Camryn Stannard, 12, and Jakob Brager, 13, shared the team’s Golden Kickboard Award after each posted nine personal-best times in the three-day meet.

Stannard, a nationally ranked age-group swimmer who just moved up from the 11-year-old class, won the girls 12-under 100 butterfly, 50 freestyle, 200 individual medley and 100 freestyle, and claimed three silvers and a bronze.

Brager, competing against many older swimmers in the boys 13-14 division, earned his way into seven ‘A’ finals and won a pair of bronze medals.

A team highlight was the number of young swimmers who competed in the team relays, including many who “aged up” to race in an older classification, Trajan said.

— NEWS Staff

Christmas Cracker Meet

Dec. 2-4

at Saanich Commonwealth Place

 

Ravensong Breakers results

 

Girls 12-under

50-metre butterfly — 1. Jenna Horton, 32.32; 18. Jayde Herr, 40.16; 20. Ella Confortin, 41.36. 50 breast stroke — 27. Confortin, 50.09. 200 medley relay — 2. Ravensong Aquatics (Camryn Stannard, Horton, Veronica Hall, Herr), 2:19.22. 200 freestyle — 1. Stannard, 2:10.84; 7. V. Hall, 2:29.96; 43. Herr, 2:47.58; 61. A. Hall, 2:57.38; 93. Sheryl Currie, 3:20.96. 200 individual medley — 1. Stannard, 2:30.58; 2. Horton, 2:38.69; 16. V. Hall, 2:50.71; 55. Herr, 3:15.87; 61. E. Confortin, 3:20.41; 79. A. Hall, 3:31.11. 200 freestyle relay — 3. Ravensong Aquatics (Horton, A. Hall, V. Hall, Stannard), 2:04.54. 400 freestyle — 51. A. Hall, 6:30.67; 69. Currie, 7:03.47. 100 breast stroke — 2. Stannard, 1:15.83; 4. Horton, 1:23.97; 13. V. Hall, 1:29.40; 56. Herr, 1:43.46; 79. Confortin, 1:55.51. 200 backstroke — 68. A. Hall, 3:27.43; 82. Currie, 3:44.28. 100 freestyle — 1. Stannard, 59.86; 11. V. Hall, 1:08.05; 53. Herr, 1:18.23; 64. A. Hall, 1:20.67; 65. Confortin, 1:20.84; 100. Currie, 1:29.84. 200 butterfly — 1. Horton, 2:47.36.

 

Girls 13-14

50 butterfly — 21. Jordyn Shields, 36.19. 50 backstroke — 13. Sarah Currie, 44.13. 50 breast stroke — 19. Raelia VanDusen, 53.96. 200 medley relay — 20. Ravensong Aquatics (Shields, Currie, E. Confortin, Aida Hall), 2:55.68. 200 freestyle — 88. S. Currie, 2:59.92; 89. VanDusen, 3:00.72. 200 IM — 59. Shields, 2:56.31; 77. VanDusen, 3:27.09. 400 freestyle — 63. Shields, 5:38.63; 66. Currie, 6:11.39; 69. VanDusen, 6:28.17. 100 breast stroke — 52. Currie, 1:58.74. 200 backstroke — 55. Currie, 3:32.11. 100 freestyle — 73. VanDusen, 1:21.87. 200 butterfly — 24. Shields, 3:15.38.

 

Girls 15-over

50 butterfly — 2. Megan Romkes, 30.06; 26. Sydney Raduy, 37.60. 50 backstroke — 18. Raduy, 38.61. 1,500 freestyle — 4. Alexandra Roberts, 18:27.60. 200 medley relay — 11. Ravensong Aquatics (Romkes, Roberts, Raduy, Montana Krieger), 2:27.20. 200 freestyle — 25. Roberts, 2:16.00; 45. Krieger, 2:25.93; 58. Raduy, 2:36.36. 200 IM — 18. Romkes, 2:33.92; 43. Krieger, 2:58.32. 200 freestyle relay — 12. Ravenson Aquatics (M. Krieger, Romkes, Roberts, Shields), 2:04.73. 400 freestyle — 16. Roberts, 4:46.54; 39. Krieger, 5:16.72. 100 breast stroke — 35. Krieger, 1:38.57. 200 backstroke — 45. Raduy, 3:00.48. 100 freestyle — 38. Roberts, 1:06.23; 41. Krieger, 1:07.13; 53. Raduy, 1:11.94. 200 butterfly — 7. Romkes, 2:27.90.

 

Boys 12-under

50 butterfly — 4. Peter Morch, 34.14; 9. Dylan Barberie, 38.05. 50 backstroke — 3. Lochlan Rogers, 35.28. 200 freestyle — 6. Rogers, 2:25.45; 13. Tyson Krieger, 2:34.53; 27. Barberie, 2:42.80. 200 IM — 4. Rogers, 2:45.54; 22. Krieger, 3:04.18; 25. Barberie, 3:05.14. 400 freestyle — 10. Krieger, 5:16.44. 100 breast stroke — 5. Rogers, 1:24.55; 18. Barberie, 1:34.21. 100 freestyle — 3. Rogers, 1:03.43; 5. Morch, 1:08.44; 10. Barberie, 1:09.80; 22. Krieger, 1:13.34.

 

Boys 13-14

50 butterfly — 6. Ethan Stannard, 33.15. 50 backstroke — 7. Ben Roberts, 37.64. 50 breast stroke — 4. Nick Bennett, 34.72. 1,500 freestyle — 7. Jakob Brager, 18:07.45. 200 medley relay — 4. Ravensong Aquatics (Brager, Bennett, Jakob Mbobela, Lochlan Rogers), 2:08.66. 200 freestyle — 8. Brager, 2:07.91; 17. Stannard, 2:11.71; 19. Bennett, 2:12.75; 26. Mbobela, 2:17.07; 34. Stewart Stephen, 2:20.54; 37. Cameron Laturnus, 2:23.08; 41. Ben Roberts, 2:29.23. 200 IM — 7. Brager, 2:26.73; 18. Stannard, 2:35.59; 25. Laturnus, 2:39.64; 30. Stephen, 2:44.62. 400 freestyle — 3. Brager, 4:25.16; 8 Stannard, 4:35.63; 21. Mbobela, 4:59.66; 27. Stephen, 5:11.28; 29. Roberts, 5:14.42. 100 breast stroke — 16. Bennett, 1:18.79; 21. Laturnus, 1:22.46. 200 backstroke — 3. Brager, 2:17.00; 20. Mbobela, 2:35.42. 100 freestyle — 18. Stannard, 1:01.52; 19. Stephen, 1:01.57; 37. Laturnus, 1:06.87; 45. Roberts, 1:10.01.

 

Boys 15-over

1,500 freestyle — 13. Jack Confortin, 17:19.03. 200 medley relay — 13. Ravensong Aquatics (Ben Roberts, Confortin, Tyson Krieger, Ethan Stannard), 2:26.26. 200 freestyle — 18. Confortin, 2:06.98. 400 freestyle — 12. Confortin, 4:22.49. 100 freestyle — 37. Confortin, 1:00.51.

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

Parksville filmmaker nominated for provincial Leo Award

Joel Grenz tabbed in ‘Best Music Video’ category

‘Someone knows something’: a look into Vancouver Island missing persons with interactive map

There are more than three dozen people listed as missing throughout Vancouver Island

Parksville soccer player invited to elite soccer academy in Portugal

Wylee Franks aspires to become a professional player

Provincial COVID-19 data can now be used for B.C. to prepare for a second wave

In the past week, B.C. has seen a slight spike in daily test-positive case counts

B.C. records 62 new COVID-19 cases, two deaths since Friday

Province has just over 200 active cases

Port Alberni will have a salmon derby on Labour Day after all

Alberni Valley Tyee Club reveals ‘socially distanced’ derby only for Labour Day 2020

Hotel rooms for B.C. homeless too hasty, NDP government told

Businesses forced out, but crime goes down, minister says

Suspicious fire quenched before reaching gunpowder in Nanaimo’s historic Bastion

Probe underway in basement blaze that erupted near where powder stored to fire signature cannons

Owner of Langford construction company gets nine months for sexual assault

Kyle Mostowy already spent time in prison for sexually assaulting employees

Duncan model makes quarter finals in ‘Maxim’ magazine contest

Brandee Peart among top one per cent left in competition

Wage subsidy will be extended until December amid post-COVID reopening: Trudeau

Trudeau said the extension will ‘give greater certainty and support to businesses’

B.C. government prepares for COVID-19 economic recovery efforts

New measures after July consultation, Carole James says

Fisherman snags barracuda off Vancouver Island in rare encounter

Ferocious fish, not native to Canada, was netted and released in Alberni Inlet

Most Read