Oceanside Track and Field Association honours its own

Awards at start of season meant to spur on players

OTFC’s Dalton Austin

OTFC’s Dalton Austin

Oceanside Track and Field Club took time out to honour their own recently, with an awards night held at Ballenas Secondary School.

Having the awards night at the start of a new season is something new for the club, “meant stimulate the kids and get them excited about the upcoming track season.”

“2012 was a very successful year for our club,” longtime OTFC coach Randy Longmuir confirmed when The NEWS caught up with him.”We had a number of kids that either made very tough BC Athletic time/distance standards or BC Athletics teams, which was just wonderful for the club.”

OTFC pencilled in 85 kids in the 2012 season and finished second as a team in the Island points standings – the local club was Island champs five years running prior to that.

Registration for the 2013 season is well underway. Deadline is March 22 before it goes into late registration.

The season officially starts April 20, and for the younger kids runs through to mid-July, while the older ones could extend into early August.

The club practices every Tuesday and Thursday behind Ballenas Secondary School with the younger ones going from 6-7:15 p.m.

“We certainly have some wonderful young athletes coming up, and some incredible role models from the older athletes that have performed very well over the years,” said Longmuir.

Most of the kids that earned awards are back this year, which bodes well for the little club that could.

For more information call Randy or Kim at 250.248.8515

OTFC 2012 AWARD WINNERS

Outstanding Male Athlete — Noah Elliott; Peter Oxland

Outstanding Female Athlete — Makayla Hoey; Olivia Williams; Tkia King

Outstanding Newcomer — Kaelin Sundberg-Groot; Taylor Sundberg-Groot

Outstanding Sportsmanship — Alena Woolnough; Kabir Bellerose

Most Improved Athlete — Jensen Keltie; Dalton Austin; Daniel Stewart; Rebecca Bassett

Most Inspirational Athlete — Serena Woolnough; Kai Stilwell

Outstanding Effort — Kate Morrison; Noah Elliott; Sydney Layman; Rebecca Bassett

Outstanding Performance — Kintan Rasaiah; Makayla Hoey; Taylor Sayah; Tkia King; Miryam Bassett; Rebecca Bassett, Kabir Bellerose