Smoke advisory continues for Parksville Qualicum Beach region

The Ministry of Environment says the advisory has been lifted for other parts of the Island

The Ministry of Environment, in collaboration with Island Health, is continuing a Wildfire Smoke Advisory for the east coast of Vancouver Island from Comox to Cowichan valley, including the interior community of Port Alberni, as forest fire smoke is still affecting these areas.

The ministry said smoke concentrations will vary widely as winds, fire behaviour and temperatures change. This situation is expected to persist until meteorological conditions change.

The ministry urges residents to avoid strenuous outdoor activities. “If you are experiencing any of the following symptoms, contact your health care provider: difficulty in breathing, chest pain or discomfort and sudden onset of cough or irritation of airways. Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have underlying medical conditions such as diabetes, and lung or heart disease,” said a news release.

For information on current air quality in or near your community visit: www.bcairquality.ca        — NEWS Staff/Ministry of Environment

Be Among The First To Know

Sign up for a free account today, and receive top headlines in your inbox Monday to Saturday.

Sign Up with google Sign Up with facebook

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Reset your password

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

A link has been emailed to you - check your inbox.



Don't have an account? Click here to sign up
Pop-up banner image